BIOGRAPHY – A-Z

Pine Mountain Settlement School
Series 05: Administration – Board of Trustees
Series 07: Directors
Series 09: Biography – Staff/Personnel, Trustees, Guests & Visitors, Community Families, Consultants, Friends
Series 19: Students
Series 19: Boarding School Students
Series 19: Community School Students

BIOGRAPHY – A-Z

BIOGRAPHY – A-Z is a listing of the many individuals who have played a part in the 100-plus-year-old history of Pine Mountain Settlement School. A name that is in bold and underlined indicates a link to that person’s biography on this site. This is an on-going project and names may be added or linked as the site develops.

Please request assistance if you need access to the physical files.

BIOGRAPHY – A-Z begins with a chronological list of Directors of the School from the School’s beginning to the current day. The remaining lists are in alphabetical order under the following categories:

Staff and Administrators 1913 – Present:
Workers at Pine Mountain 1913 – 1930

Members of the Boards of Trustees
(See Board of Trustees, Previous and Current)

Students:
Boarding School Students 1929 – 1949
Community School Students 1950 – 1960

Community School Student List A-Ga 
Community School Student List Gi-Z

Visitors:
Visitors, Writers, and Scholars

Community Families

Community Residents 1910s – 1940s
Includes residents of Greasy Creek, Turkey Fork, Little Laurel, Big Laurel, Line Fork, Cutshin, Divide, Bledsoe, and more …


BIOGRAPHY – A-Z:
DIRECTORS (Chronological Order)

Katherine Pettit (Co-Founder* & Director 1913-1930) ; Ethel de Long Zande (Co-Founder* & Co-Director 1913-1928) ; Mary Angela Melville (Interim Associate Director 1928-1930) ; Hubert Hadley (Director 1930-1931) ; Evelyn K. Wells (Acting Director 1931) ; Glyn Morris (Director 1931-1942) ; Dodd, Arthur (Interim 1942) ; William Webb (Acting Director 1942-1944) ; H.R.S. Benjamin (Director 1944-1949) ; Gladys Hill [Interim Director 1949?] ; Burton Rogers (Director 1949-1973) ; L. Alvin Boggs (Director 1973-1983) ; James Urquhart (Director 1983-1986) ; Carol Urquhart (Interim Director 1986) ; Paul Hayes (Director 1986-1996) ; Mildred Mahoney (Interim Director, Oct. 1996 – Aug. 1997) ; Robin Lambert (Director 1997-2001) ; William Caudill (Interim Director 2001) ; Nancy Adams (Director 2001-2013) ; Lane, Penne (Director 2013-2014) ; Pride, Miriam “Mim” (Interim Director 2014-May 2015) ; Marietta, Geoff (Director June 2015 – February 2019 ; Preston Jones (Interim Director March 2, 2019 – ) ;

*Co-founders with K. Pettit and E. de Long Zande: Creech, Sally and Creech, William(See also Creech Family and William & Sally Creech Family.)


BIOGRAPHY – A-Z:
GUIDES

GUIDE TO PMSS WORKERS 1913 – 2000s

This list attempts to be comprehensive, but many workers only stayed for a brief time and may not be recorded in annual records.

GUIDE TO PMSS 1913 – 1930 (linked to above list)

This list is largely complete but includes only staff/personnel at the School from 1913-1930. It is based on an inventory by Evelyn Wells, school secretary, and is included in GUIDE TO WELLS RECORD OF PINE MOUNTAIN SETTLEMENT SCHOOL 1913-1928 prepared just prior to her departure from the School in 1931.



BIOGRAPHY A-Z:
STAFF AND ADMINISTRATORS 1913 – Present

The following list is not yet comprehensive. Names in bold indicate those with completed biographies. Names with asterisks* indicate those who have also served in an administrative post or on the PMSS Board of Trustees.

A – B

Anderson, Anna ; Anderson, Bette ; Anderson, Jonathan (Al) ; Angel, August* ; Angel, Susie ; Arny, Malcolm E. ; Ayers, Georgia [see Dodd, Georgia (Ayers)] ; Ayers, Ellen (“Mattie,” “Mac”) [see Hayes, Ellen Ayers] ; Ayers, Joanna ; Babson, ? ; Bailey, Clark Dr.* ; Bailey, Sarah ; Baird, LexineBarry, Alice Trumbull (Scoville)Barry, Stuyvesant (Peter) ; Bartlett, Helen ; Bartnik, George ; Bassett, Kendall ; Beeler, Lucille ; Begley, Benjamin Clay (Ben) ; Begley, Patricia (Pat) ; Belser, Rob ; Benedict, Jill ; Benjamin, H.R.S* ; Bidstrup, Marguerite Butler (see Butler, Marguerite) ; Bishop, Birdena ; Blackburn, Mary ; Blodgett, Tom ; Roberta Blomberg ; Boggs, Alvin* ; Bolles, Dorothy* ; Boggs, Matthew ; Brannan, Bill ; Brannan, Laurranell ; Brewster, Margery ; Brockschlager, Anna ; Browning, Louise Will ; Browning, William ; Buchanan, Margaret (Maggie) ; Burden, Leona P. and Jess ; Burdine, Howard ; Burger, Sallie ; Burks, Marguerite ; Burns, Martha ; Butler, Amy ; Butler, Harriet Butler, Marguerite (Bidstrup) ; Brosi, Connie Fearington ; Burkhard, Fred J. ; Burkhard, Esther Weller (see Weller, Esther) ;

C

Callahan, Boone ; Callahan, Debra ; Campbell, Cora Lee ; Campbell, Gerna* ; Campbell, Ruth E. ; Canterbury, Edith ; Cardwell, Susie Lee ; Cathcart (Holton), Celia; Cartozian, Karoun ; Caudill, William* ; Cawood, Edward* ; Chase, Richard ; Cheney, Frank “Unk” ; Christian, Lucille ; Christian, Lela ; Christian, Ruth ; Christensen, Abby Winch ; Cobb, Alice* ; Cold, BerthaCold, Edith ; Collin, Emma ; Conley, Vernon ; Conner, Jessie ; Coolidge, Margaret ; Coolidge, Olive (Mrs. Robert Butman) ; Cook, Clella Sergent ; Cooper, Margaret ; Creech, Charles ; Creech, Emily (see Hill, Emily) ; Creech, Henry C. ; Creech Ruth (Smith) ; Cumisk, Gary ; Cunningham, Mary ; Crutchfield, Harriet ; 

D – G

Dalton, Mark ; Daniels, Florence ; Darracott, Nell ; Davies, Mary Ellen ; Davis, Clara ; Davis, Rachel H. ; Dawn, William C. “Bill” ; de Long, Ethel [see Zande, Ethel de Long] ; Dennis, Ruth ; Deschamps, Leon ; Duetsch, Ann ; Dodd, Arthur* ; Dodd, Georgia (Ayers) ; Dorsey, Mr. & Mrs. Clarence ; Dougherty, Marguerite ; Dresser, Mary ; Drosky, Andy ; Dunbar, Minnie ; Durgin, Helen ; Edgerton, Lillian ; Emerson, Marguerite ; Engberg, Sara ; Epler, Dr. Blanch ; Everitt, Evelyn ; Eversole, MacClellan ; Fagg, Helen ; Faulkner, Barbara ; Faulkner, James L. ; Fawcett, Edna ; Felde, Maurice ; Felde, Marcella ; Fightmaster, Pearl ; Foster, Duncan ; Gaines, Ruth B. ; Garfield, Lucretia ; Garrison, Elihu Afton ; George, May D. ; Gill, Laura D. ; Goins, Annie LeeGoodale, Dora Hill Read ; Gould, Kenneth Dr. ; Green, Phil ; Greiner, Gladys ; Gulliver, Eunice ;

H

Hadley, Hubert* ; Halliday, Anne P. ; Hamilton, Cami ; Hannon, Helen ; Hanson, Mrs. Wayne ; Harpham, Emily ; Hartridge, Lyn ; Hatch, Helen (1899-1984) ; Hatfield, Minnie ; Hayes, Ellen (Mattie) Ayers ; Hayes, Fern Hall ; Hayes, Paul* ; Hayes, William* ; Heinz, Caroline ; Heist, Norma ; Hellekson, Ruth ; Hench, Elizabeth C.* ; Henderson, Elizabeth MD ; Henderson, Ronald A. ; Heney, Eva ; Henneberger, Anna ; Hepler, Jane ; Hill, Emily (Emma Jane) HillHill, Gladys; Himmelsbach, Julia ; Himmelsbach, Marion ; Hirschy, Mrs. N. ; Hobart, Ella ; Holbrook, Amita (?) ; Holbrook, Maude ; Holladay, Iva ; Holt, Dr. Evelyn ; Holton, Celia Cathcart [see Cathcart, Celia] ; Hook, Mary Rockwell* ; Horwitz, Frances ; Hottenstein, Mrs. Emily ; Hougham, Tom ; Huff, Becky May ; Hughes, Ann ; Hughes, John ; Humes, Margaret ; Huse, Grace Dr. ; Hutchins, Geneva ; Hynes, Agnes ;

I – L

Ingling, Dr. Howard H. ; Irwin, Ethel ; Jeacock, Blanche ; Jenkins, Barbara ; Johnston, Dean ; Johnston, Miriam ; Jones, Emily ; Jones, Florence Houghton ; Jones, Tracy, Dr ; Kahler, Fannie ; Keen, Martha Anne ; Keith, Alice Joy ; Key, Betty ; King, Lura J. ; Kingman, Marian*; Kingsbury, HelenKneller, Oscar ; Knollenberg, Lillie ; Kraatz, Margaret [see Wright, Margaret Kraatz] ; Krauss, Anna ; Kuykendahl, Nat ; Lambert, Robin* ; Lansing, Gertrude ; Lanier, Ruby ; Larrabee, Euphemia ; Larson, Gary ; LaRue, Glen & DorothyLavender, Frances ; Lawson, Nina ; Lee, Hortense ; Lewis, Aileene [Nesbitt] ; Lewis, Annie ; Light, Ella C. ; Lincoln, Margaret ; Little, Abby N., Dr. ; Little, Helen F. ; Liu, Grace Feng ; Livengood, James Cooper ; Loomis, Sarah Marcia (“Sally”) ; Love, Emily Rockwell ;

M – N

McBride, Elizabeth ; McClelland, Candy ; McClennan, Isabel [Isabelle McMeekin] ; McCorkle, Constance ; McCullough, Ethel ; McGovern, Elizabeth ; McIntire, Ruth ; McKee, Pam ; McKee, Steve ; McReynolds, Nina ; McSwain, Horace ; MacKay, Hazel Helen ; MacKaye, Robin ; Mahoney, Mildred* ; Manee, Mr. & Mrs. James ; Mann, Nell ; Manson, Mildred ; Matthies, Scott Medcalf, Anne Ruth ; Melcher, Margaret ; Melville, Angela,* ; Merril, Ellen ; Merrill, Josephine ; Merrill, Louise; Merrow, Dr. Llewella ; Messer, Jake ; Milan, Nan ; Miller, Karoun ; Miller, Matthew ; Milner, Virginia Helm ; Minshall, Julia ; Minter, Doug ; Minter, Jill ; Montgomery, Harriet ; Moretz, Ann ; Morris, Glyn* ; Morris, Jeff ; Moser, Mrs. E.B. ; Motter, Margaret ; Mumford, Mabel ; Murray, Beatrice ; Nace, Dorothy [see Tharpe, Dorothy Nace] ; Nace, Margaret ; Nesbitt, Aileene Lewis ; Nesbitt, Charles Franklin ; Newman, Eve* ; Nice, Delores (Dee) ; Nicholson, Lucy ; Norris, Jackie ; Northam, Mrs. Adelaide ; Norton, Ethel S. ; Noyes, Martha ;

O – R

Olds, Florence ; Painter, Sidney ; Palmer, Frances (Conquist) ; Parke, Roberta ; Parkinson, Marguerite ; Parsons, Lura ; Pavey, Anne ; Peabody, Carol ; Peabody, Jeanette ; Peabody, Margaret ; Peck Margery ; Peters, Anna K. ; Pettit, Katherine* ; Phelps, Rachel ; Phillips, Dorothy ; Phillips, Rick ; Piel, Bertha ; Pitchford, Philip ; Powers, William ; Price, Jessica ; Pinke, Rev. Roland ; Purbrick, Marian ; Ratliff, Alice ; Ray, Corcas ; Read, Marion Pugh ; Reeves, Florence ; Reinhardt, Keith ; Reitz, Martha ; Remembrance, Chipman ; Renz, Eleanora ; Rhodus, Eva ; Riemer, Steve ; Ritchie, Sabrina ; Ritchie (Deschamps), MayRittenhouse, Katherine [Catherine] ; Robinson, Cassie [Flegler] ; Robbins, Lilliath ; Robert, Leonard Roberts, Edith ; Roettinger, Elizabeth (Elisabeth) ; Roberts, Leonard ; Roberts, Rita ; Roderick, Charlotte ; Rodgers, Amy ; Roeder, Rita ; Rogers, Mrs. Clark ; Rogers, Burton* ; Rogers, Mary ; Rogers, Peter ; Rood, Grace M. ; Ross, Jessie ; Rothery, Margaret ; Rouse, Margery ; Rucker, Anita ; Rupe, John ;

S

Sandige, Daisy ; Sandstrom, Esther ; Sather, Nancy* ; Shopbach, Katherine ; Schubert, Leah ; Schugar, Marilyn ; Scott, Edit ; Secor, Joy ; Settle, Mary Winifred ; Seymour, Clare ; Sheltman, Constance ; Shera, Alice ; Shipley, Elizabeth ; Sicilian, Ann ; Sidelinger, Eldora ; Sidelinger, Mabel ; Siegenthaler, David ; Simmons, Nellie ; Skidmore, Mrs. Mary ; Slusser, Florence ; Smith, Elizabeth G. ; Smith, Gertrude ; Smith, Larry Edward ; Smith, Mary Anne ; Sommers, Cora D. ; Sourthworth, Bonnie ; Sparrow, MinervaSpelman (Allen), Barbara ; Spelman III, John ; Spencer, Louise ; Stapleton, Ida S., Dr. ; Stapleton, Robert, Rev. ; Starbuck, Robert ; Stockin, Eleanor ; Stone (Viner), Helen Wilmer ; Stone, May ; Storer, Edith ; Storer, Emily ; Stoughton, Norma ; Stowe, Andrew ; Strong, Helen ; Sudo, Maya ; Swinerton, Lena ; Swisshelm, Dorothy ;

T – Z

Talbot, Ruth ; Taylor, Stella ; Thompson, Margery ; Tharpe, Dorothy Nace ; Thorp, Erica ; Tucker, Emma, Dr. ; Tucker, Francis, Dr. ; Twichell, Margaret Frost ; Urquhart, Carol ; Urquhart, Zina ; Vallette, Alice ; Van Bezey, Annette ; Van Meter, Martha ; Waid, Mary ; Walker, Cornelia ; Walker, Margaret ; Ware, Caroline ; Warner, Jennie ; Watkins, Nellie ; Watts, Margaret ; Webb, Nancy ; Weber, Cora Lee ; Weller, Esther (Burkhard)Wells, Evelyn K.* ; Westover, Peter ; Wheat, Marie Moss ; Wheeldon, Constance ; Whiting, Elizabeth ; Whitis, Sallie Belle ; Whitmore, Laura ; Whitmore, Virginia ; Whittaker, Mable ; Wilder, Brit ; Wilder, Hobart ; Will, Louise ; Williamson, Sunny ; Wilson, Clara ; Wise, Jean ; Wilson, Everett K. ; Withington, Alfreda, Dr. ; Wood, Harriette ; Work, Mary ; Workman, Ellie ; Wright, Ethel ; Wright, Katherine B. ; Wright, Katherine O. ; Wright, Margaret Kraatz Wrigley, Elizabeth ; Wulf (Pishzak), Anna ; Yocum, Ruby (Thatcher) ; Zande, Ethel de Long* [nee: Ethel de Long] Zande, Luigi ; Zulich, Marie ;


BIOGRAPHY – A-Z:
MEMBERS OF BOARDS OF TRUSTEES
 (alphabetical order)

CURRENT as of 2017:

Ambrose, Colleen ; Archer, Hugh ; Berry, Dr. Chad ; Crawford, Roy ; Evans, Marc ; Gentry, Dreama ; Gift, Dr. Nancy ; Greene III, Dr James ; Guy, Dr. N.S. ; Hensley, Judy ; Hudson, Karen ; Lewis, Preston ; Mathews, Jane ; Miller, Sandy ; Roelofs, Dr. Lyle ; Woodward, Dr. Andrea ; Wilder, Dr. Melinda ; Wykle, Helen Hayes ;

HONORARY: Long, Allen Culbreth, Elizabeth (Vanderstar) ; Shipp, Becky ; Eberhardt, Ann (Angel); Lewis, Preston;

PREVIOUS TRUSTEES: (List is incomplete)

The following are members of PMSS Boards of Trustees for the years 1914-1949 and 1996-2013. (Names are yet to be added for 1950-1995.)

This list also includes members of the General Advisory Boards for 1913-1920 and the Advisory Council Chairs for 1996-2012 as well as the non-voting Executive Directors.*

A – C

Angel, August ; Angel, Patrick ; Ayars, Caudill, Rebecca [Ayers] Ball, Mr. W.W. ; Barrows, Prof. Harlan H. ; Bentley, Richard ; Best, Bill ; Bingham Sr., Barry ; Bird, Ray ; Blackson, Walter ; Bouma, Jill ; Boyd, Bill ; Boyd, Dr. Tom ; Bullock Jr, Waller O. ; Butler, Dr. Willis H. ; Bolles, Dorothy F. ; Campbell, Dr. Elizabeth ; Cathcart Celia (Mrs. Caryl Holton) ; Cobb, Alice ; Cook, Clella Sergent ; Cooper, Thomas ; Craig, Cuba ; Creech, Kermit ; Crutchfield, James .S. ;

D – J

Dabney, Edward S. ; de Long, Ethel (Mrs. Ethel de Long Zande) ; Dieter, Ruth Shuler ; Douglas, Sid ; Duncan, Joseph S. ; Eberhardt, Ann Angel (Honorary) ; Elsmith, Dorothy Olcott, (Mrs. Leonard Elsmith) ; Fultz, Bud ; Gabbard, Elmer ; Gratz, Fannie (Mrs. Anderson Gratz) ; Guy, Dr. N.C. ; Haight, Charles S. ; Hall, Robert ; Haydon, Jody ; Hayes, Paul* ; Hayes, William (Bill) ; Hench, Elizabeth ; Hobgood, Jane Bishop (Advisory Chair) ; Holton, Mrs. Caryl (see Cathcart, Celia) ; Hook, Mrs. Inghram D. (see Rockwell, Mary); Hoskins, Gladys ; Hoskins, Lois ; Hoskins, R. Springer ; Hutchins, Francis S. (President of Berea College 1939-1967) ; Jack, Mrs. C.A. ;

K – N

Karnosh, Louis ; Kendall, Dr. Calvin N. ; Kingman, Marian ; Lavender, Frances ; Leach Robert (Advisory Council Chair) ; Leach, Dr. William (Bill) ; Long, Allen (currently Honorary) ; Lord, Daniel M. ; Mahoney, Mildred ; Manning, Charles N. ; Martin, Darwin D. ; Martin, John Mullins (Jack) ; McCutcheon, Margaret ; McKee, Steve ; McKinney, Gordon ; Medcalf, Anne Ruth ; Metcalf, Edna Mae (see Patterson, Edna Mae) ; Melville, Angela ; Michel, Carl ; Moore, Elizabeth ; Morton, J.R.* ; Morton, Mrs. J.R.* ; Moss, Ray B. ; Moss, Sandra ; Newman, Eve ;

O – S

Olcott, Dorothy (Mrs. Leonard Elsmith) ; Olson, Richard ; Patterson, JessPatterson, Edna Mae (Metcalf)Pettit, Katherine* ; Pride, Dr. Martha ; Ramsay, William (Bill) ; Mary Rockwell* (Mrs. Ingram D. Hook) ; Roelofs, Lyle ; Roettinger, Philip ; Rogers, Burton* Samuels, Mr. R. E. ; Sather, Nancy ; Seabury, Charles Ward ; Sexton, Bob ; Shipp, Becky (Honorary) ; Sparrow, Minerva ; Stephenson, John B. ; Stiles, Mrs. Russell (see Sullivan, Viola) ; Shinn, Dr. Larry (Honorary) ; Sullivan, Viola (Mrs. Russell Stiles) ; Swift, Prof. Arthur L. Jr. ;

T – Z

Taylor, Mr. Francis ; Thompson, Dr. Kenneth Ralph ; Troyer, Jerry C. ; Van Vleck, Jr., Prof. Joseph ; Weatherford, Willis D.Wells, Evelyn K.* ; Whitaker, Janet ; Wilder, Dr. Melinda ; Wilkerson, David ; Wilson, The Rev. Alfred Lee* ; Wilson, Samuel M. ; Wyman, Loraine ; Young, John Howard ; Zande, Mrs. Ethel de Long* (see de Long, Ethel) ;

See also LISTS OF PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES 1913 – (link) (chronological order)
and PMSS BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALPHABETICAL LIST 1913-PRESENT (link).


STUDENT BIOGRAPHY- A-Z:
STUDENTS WITH RECORDS AVAILABLE ONLINE

LIST OF BOARDING SCHOOL STUDENTS BY GRADUATING CLASS (link)

BOARDING SCHOOL STUDENTS – FULL LIST (link)

COMMUNITY SCHOOL STUDENT LIST – A-Ga (link)
COMMUNITY SCHOOL STUDENT LIST – Gi-Z (link)

This list includes early students, as well as Boarding School years and Community School. List is not complete and may exclude some students whose time at the School was very brief.

[table id=12 /]

ADDENDA TO “STUDENTS – FULL LIST” – INCLUDES STUDENTS WHO HAVE FULL BIOGRAPHIES ONLINE OR WHO HAVE CONTRIBUTED HISTORICAL ACCOUNTS

Ayers, (Shaw) Bonnie ; Ayers (Dodd), Georgia ; Ayers (Houseman), Joanna (Joan) ; Ayers (Hayes) Martha Ellen (‘Mattie’) ; Ayers (Warren), Ruby ; Baker, Mary Sue ; Bird, Ray ; Bishop, Jim ; Boggs, Alvin ; Bishop (Hobgood), Jane ; Blair, Bill ; Blair, Hagar ; Boggs, Sue Ellen ; Bramlett, Joseph (Joe; Browning, Geneva ; Byant, Claude ; Christian, Lela ; Christian, Lucille ; Christian, Ruth ; Combs, Zeola ; Cornett, Frances ; Cornett, Jack ; Cornett, Ralph ; Cornett, Mable; Cox, Anna Belle ; Cox, Billy Sunday ; Cox, Billy ; Cox, Eula Gray ; Creech (Fiske), Dr. Oma ; Deaton, Jack ; Deaton, John H.Dawn, Bill ; Enix, Clyde Edward ; Enix, Willard Earl ; Gross, Green BaileyHall (Hayes), Eula Fern* ; Hall, Flora Patsy ; Hall, Enoch C. II ; Hall (Angel), Susie ; Hall, Arnie ; Hayes, Silven ; Hayes, William ; Hayes, Paul ; Helton, Sidney Albert ; Jackson, ? ; Huff, Becky May ; Holbrook, Maude ; Howard, Harriet (Hattie) ; Howard, Nora ; Johnson, Earl, Ezra, Elsie ; Johnson, Frances ; Jude, Nancy ; Lewis, ; Long, Allen ; Madon (Heath), Helen Louise ; Martin, John (Jack) ; Martin, David ; McIntosh, Bonnie ; Metcalf, AnnMilan, Nan ; Napier, William ; Reynolds, Faye Bonnie ; Reynolds, Harold ; Reynolds, Douglas ; Reynolds, Jimmy Rex ; Ritchie (Deschamps), May ; Ritchie, Kitty ; Roberts, Sue Carolyn ; Roberts, Margaret ; Roberts, Rita ; Rogers, Christopher ; Rogers, Peter ; Shera, CalebSergent (Cook), Clella ; Shuler (Dieter), Ruth ; Sturgill, Hattie FaySturgill, James ; Sturgill, Margie (Marjorie) Smith, VirgilTrail (Deaton), Faye ; Turner, Alonzo ; Turner, June ; Turner, Lois ; Turner, Glyn Austin ; Watkins, Franklin ; Wilder (Engle), Barbara ; Wilder, Brit ; Wilder, Ella (Madon) ; Wilder, John ; Wilder, Phyllis ; Wilder, Thelma ; Wooten, Victor GeorgeWooton Family Students ; Wooton, Quinten Joseph ;


BIOGRAPHY – A-Z:
VISITORS, FRIENDS, CONSULTANTS, WRITERS AND SCHOLARS AT PMSS
 (alphabetical order) For a full list see:

CONSULTANTS, FRIENDS, VISITORS … Guide

Anderson, Becky (Handmade in America) ; Berry, Wendell (Poet, Writer) ; Black Mountain College faculty (came to Pine Mountain often during the Morris years to offer programs and to collect tips used in their own educational experiment) ; Blashfield, Albert D. & Wife (Artists) ; Braun, Emma Lucy (Botanist, Ecologist) ; Brockway, Howard (Folklorist) ; Carr, Ellwood Jerome (Folk Botanist) ; Campbell, John C. (Russell Sage Foundation) ; Campbell, Olive Dame (John C. Campbell Folk School) ; Caudill, Rebecca [Ayars] (Author) ; Cawood, James A. (Supt. of Harlan Co. Schools, Dir. of Guidance Institutes) ; Chang, Fu Liang (Researcher – Sociology, Berea College) ; Chase, Richard (Author, Folklorist, lived at PMSS on several occasions) ; Dees, Morris (Director Southern Poverty Law Center) ; de Long, Helen (Ethel de Long’s sister) ; Dodge, Victor K. (Researcher, Univ. KY) ; Dos Passos, John (Writer, Activist) ; Dreiser, Theodore (Journalist, Novelist, Social Activist) ; Eller, Ron (Author, Historian) ; Ferris, William (NEH Chair; Author, Folklorist, Historian) ; Fox, Jr., John (Author, “Little Shepherd of KIngdom Come” and other) ; Funkhouser, William D. (Zoologist, Univ. KY) ; Furman, Lucy (Author, Hindman Settlement School) ; Garner, Ray & Virginia (Photographer, Producer, Cinematographer, Writer) ; Giffin, Roscoe, Dr. (Researcher – Sociology, Berea College) ; Gadd, May (Country Dance Instructor, CDSS Director) ; Hamner, Earl (Author, Television Writer, Producer) ; Hatcher, Orie Latham (Educator, English Scholar, Vocational Guidance Leader) ; Horton, Myles (Director, Highlander Center) ; Hutchins, Robert Maynard (American educational philosopher, President (1929–1945) and Chancellor (1945–1951) of the University of Chicago, and earlier dean of Yale Law School, 1927–1929). He was the husband of novelist Maude Hutchins (1940-1966), educator, and brother of Francis Stephenson Hutchins (5th President of Berea College, member of PMSS BOT 1949- ?) husband of Dr. Louise Gilman Hutchins ; Hutchins, William J. (4th President of Berea College, 1920-1939) ; Karpeles, Maud (Folklorist, Musicologist, Cecil Sharp’s assistant) ; Lomax, Alan (Folklorist) ; Lynn, Paul (Photographer, PMSS employee) ; MacKaye, Percy (Playwright, and poet and brother of Benton MacKaye who developed the Appalachian Trail) ; Merritt-Hawkes, Mrs. O.A. (Writer and music critic for the Cleveland Plain Dealer – was at Pine Mountain for ten days on her way to Mexico to prepare an article for a British journal) ; Miller, Arthur McQuiston (Geologist, Univ. KY) ; Nolan, Singing Willie (Folk Music) ; Norman, Gurney (Author) ; Pope, Clifford H. (Herpetologist) ; Rannells, Blanche (Philanthropist) ; Sharp, Cecil M. (Folklorist, Musicologist) ; Shepard, Bertha (Journal Author) ; Stiles, Dorothy (Hindman Settlement School Worker) ; Still, James (Author, “River of Earth” and others, Librarian at Hindman Settlement) ; Strang, Ruth (Educator) ; Ulmann, Doris (W.P.A. Photographer) ; West, Don (Author, Educator, Civil Rights organizer, Highlander Center) ; Wolcott, Marion Post (W.P.A. Photographer) ; Wyman, Loraine (Folklorist, PMSS Board Member) ;


COMMUNITY BIOGRAPHY – A-Z:
PINE MOUNTAIN VALLEY COMMUNITY, 1911 – present

Anderson, Chris ; Baker, Phronie ; Begley, Mrs. John and Baby (Ethel de Long Begley) ; Blanton Family ; Boff, Art ; Boggs, Cy ; Boggs Family ; Boggs, Hobart ; Boggs, Stacy Ellen ; Brashear, Mr. and Mrs. William ; Bunch, Mr. & Mrs. Hayes & Barbara ; Callahan Family ; Callahan, James Madison ; Causey, Abner ; Causey, Bill ; Chappell, Mr. and Mrs. Henry ; Cobb, Ann (at Hindman) ; Coots Family ; Cornett, Dick ; Cornett Family ; Cornett, Mr. & Mrs.Winfield & Tommy ; Cornett, Ola Mae ; Cornett, Will ; Couch Family Creech, Aunt Sal ; Creech, James Columbus Creech Family ; Creech Famiy, William & Sally ; Creech, Mrs. D. B. and July ; Creech, Aunt Katy ; Creech, Henry C. ; Creech, Mrs. Enoch ; Creech, Uncle Lewis ; Creech, Uncle William ; Day, Aunt Polly Ann ; Day, “Black” Sol ; Day Family ; Day, Mellie ; Dixon, Aunt Nance ; Dixon, Grant and Bill ; Enix Family ; Farley, Mrs. ; Gillam (Gilliam?), Jonathan ; Hall, Aunt Betts (Uncle Wm’s sister) ; Hall Family ; Hall, Mrs. Frank ; Harris, Enoch ; Harris, Tom ; Harrison, Mrs. ; Howard, Enoch (Rosspoint postmaster, 1918) ; Howard Family ; Howard, Marcus ; Hurff, Mr. and Mrs. ; Jackson Family ; Lewis, Crit ; Lewis, Ell ; Lewis, Gib (Gilbert) ; Lewis, Arwilla (Mrs. Gib) ; Lewis, John (mailman)Lewis, Uncle John (Fiddler) ; Lewis, Nance, Philip and Normy ; Lyttle, Lewis Rev. ; Maggard, Sam ; Maggard, Charlotte ; Metcalf, Ann ; Metcalf, Dora ; Metcalf Family ; Metcalf, William M. (furniture & dulcimer maker) ; Napier, Id and Lira ; Nolan, Calvin H.Nolan, Elhannon Murphy (“E.M.”) ; Nolan Family ; Ritchie, Edna, Mallie & Kitty (corn husk doll-makers) ; Scearse (Scearce) Family ; Scearce, Lizzie (Nolan) Metcalf ; Scott, Aunt Betts (Aunt Sal’s sister) ; Settle, Mary Winifred ; Shell, John Dixon ; Shell, Mary Elizabeth “Aunt Sis” (Nolan) ; Smith, Aunt Larthy ; Smith, Aunt Leah ; Sweeny, Miss Mary ; Taylor, Robert ; Turner, Aunt Jude ; Turner Family ; Turner, Harriet ; Turner, Joanna ; Turner, Judy ; Wilder Family ; Wilder, Mr. and Mrs. Henry ; 

MAP OF COMMUNITY RESIDENTS 1934 – 1942 (link)

A list of residents in the community of the Pine Mountain Valley and in the neighboring hollows and valleys served by the Settlement School. The list has an accompanying hand-drawn map that shows the location of families during the 1940s when the map was created as part of a sociological study.

List includes among many others: Boggs Family ; Cornett Family ; Creech Family ; Day Family ; Jackson Family ; Scearse Family ; Turner Family ; etc.

PINE MOUNTAIN VALLEY COMMUNITY FAMILIES
(See Also GUIDE TO FAMILIES IN THE PINE MOUNTAIN VALLEY COMMUNITY)

Blanton FamilyBoggs Family Browning FamilyCallahan Family ; Caudill Family ; Combs Family ; Coots FamilyCornett FamilyCouch Family ; Creech Family ; Creech Family, William & Sally ; Day Family ; Ely Family ; Enix FamilyHall FamilyHoward Family ; Huff FamilyJackson Family ; Lewis FamilyMetcalf FamilyMiniard (Minyard) Family ; Napier Family ; Nolan FamilyScearse (Scearce) Family ; Shell FamilySturgill Family ; Turner Family ; Wilder FamilyWooton (Wooten) Family ;

PINE MOUNTAIN VALLEY COMMUNITY RESIDENTS LIST 1910s-1940s (link)

PINE MOUNTAIN VALLEY COMMUNITY RESIDENTS LIST 1910s-1940s is a table with columns indicating names of the residents, sources of the information about them, dates of the information, and notes, mostly derived from ALICE COBB STORIES and MAP OF COMMUNITY RESIDENTS. This list is not comprehensive and focuses on the 1920s through the 1940s.