COMMUNITY SCHOOL STUDENT LIST A-Gh

Pine Mountain Settlement School
Series 13: Education

COMMUNITY SCHOOL STUDENT LIST A-Gh

Tags: Community School ; Pine Mountain Settlement School; Harlan County, KY;

The Community School was late in the evolution of school programs at Pine Mountain Settlement School. The Community School Student List did not begin until 1949 when the boarding school and the work-study program ended and Berea College began its long relationship with the mountain settlement school. The Berea guidance moved the school program toward the traditional public education model and mandates. The Community School covers the years from 1949 until 1968 when the Pine Mountain public school program ended and grade-school students were moved to the newly constructed Harlan County School location at Green Hill and the high school students were transported across the Pine Mountian to the nearest high school location or were enrolled in nearby residential schools such as Red Bird Settlement School, Berea Foundation High School, or Oneida Institute.


PINE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY SCHOOL
STUDENT LISTING

STUDENT NAME/ DOB/ DATE OF RECORD
____________________________________________________________________________

Asher Joe Edd 1945-10-20 1960-1961
Asher Rinda 1943-05-25 1958
Bailey Esther Jean 1940-03-15 1950-1951
Bailey Richard Glyn 1936-08-13 1953
Bailey Stella Elizabeth 1938-06-21 1950
Baker Billy Joe 1939-07-06 1951
Baker Donald 1943-07-25 1958
Baker Jacqueline Marie 1948-12-04 1954
Baker Kenneth 1946-11-01 1958
Baker Sue 1939-12-25 1950
Baker Wilma Faye 1948-03–03 1958
Begley Austin 1943-05-26 1951
Begley Barbara Anne 1944-10-22 1953
Begley Jackie Hale 1941-09-25 1955
Begley Julious 1947-07-14 1955
Begley Sonney Boy 1941-07-02 1951
Belcher Lois 1946-06-03 1960
Belcher Selma 1941-07-01 1957
Belcher Shirley Faye 1945-02-03 1954
Bigelow Inez Gail 1946-11-19 1958
Bigelow Jerry 1941-09-28 1957
Bigelow Luther 1939-12-23 1959
Bigelow Stanley 1944-05-11 1958
Blevins Glenda Loraine 1956-11-06 1962
Blevins Lou Ellen 1940-10-21 1957
Boggs Alice Yvonne 1947-10-06 1953
Boggs Anne Lee 1948-01-09 1963
Boggs Barbara Lexine 1937-10-15 1951
Boggs Bennie Lester 1957-12-29 1963
Boggs Bessie Adene 1940-04-19 1956
Boggs Betty Sue 1943-05-10 1950
Boggs Billy Ray 1951-12-25 1957-1960
Boggs Bobby 1943-07-18 1957
Boggs Robert Bishop 1938-11-17 1950
Boggs Charlotte Ann 1953-04-15 1960
Boggs Connie Ruth 1952-11-16 1958
Boggs Dorothy Anne 1948-05-06 1954
Boggs Earnest 1946-12-10 1958
Boggs Emma Jannette 1937-04-04 1950
Boggs George Franklin 1950-07-22 1959
Boggs Joyce Ann 1943-05-10 1956
Boggs Judy Lynn 1946-09-08 1957
Boggs Junior 1943-01-14 1957
Boggs Linda Sue 1952-10-26 1958
Boggs Lotheta 1949-10-03 1959
Boggs Michael Ray 1952-12-29 1958
Boggs James Matthew 1950-04-26 1956
Boggs Opal Annette 1939-12-31 1950
Boggs Patsy Ann 1947-06-15 1956
Boggs Sue Ellen 1941-07-26 1951
Boggs Sylvan Cletus 1939-03-05 1950
Boggs Titus Jearl 1950-02-21 1958
Boggs Virgil 1941-06-11 1953
Boggs Virginia Lee 1943-04-02 1951
Boggs Wilmer 1938-09-07 1952
Bohnenblust Susan 1946-10-09 1952
Brock Linda Gail 1954-07-31 1960
Brock Raymond 1942-05-27 1955
Brown Cleda Mae 1942-02-14 1957
Browning Astor 1942-12-13 1957
Browning Don 1938-05-29 1954
Browning Geneva Lee 1941-11-01 1952
Browning James Dale 1944-04-23 1956
Browning Leonard 1940-06-19 1956
Browning Lola 1949-01-04 1962
Browning Marsh Junior 1944-06-26 1956
Browning Thelma Jean 1938-11-28 1951
Burkhart Allen 1936-02-28 1951
Burkhart Helen June 1943-11-30 1958
Burkhart Janice 1944-07-05 1953
Burkhart Johnnie Jr. 1945-01-16 1952
Burns Frankie Faye 1946-05-04 1954
Burns Jerry 1949-03-06 1959
Burns Nancy Sue 1947-05-19 1955
Burns Robert 1951-02-18 1959
Burns Rachel A. 1951-06-23 1958
Burns Vernon 1946-05-12 1953
Caldwell Anthony 1957-01-08 1964
Caldwell Betty Gearldean 1943-12-07 1960
Caldwell Charlene 1944-03-27 1951
Caldwell Don 1940-03-28 1953
Caldwell Edna Mae 1941-03-24 1957
Caldwell Ethel Nadine 1942-11-24 1957
Caldwell Floyd Jr. 1943-07-30 1955
Caldwell Harold Conley 1947-07-03 1960
Caldwell Herman 1946-10-13 1960
Caldwell James Edward 1959-06-15 1962
Caldwell Janice Betty 1940-09-01 1956
Caldwell Jerry 1949-07-09 1961
Caldwell Julius 1944-01-08 1959
Caldwell Kenrick 1942-03-23 1955
Caldwell Lola Jean 1938-03-03 1951
Caldwell Lonnie 1939-04-23 1955
Caldwell Norman 1942-07-02 1955
Caldwell Phronie 1942-06-07 1955
Caldwell Robert Cecil 1954-10-07 1963
Caldwell Sue Dianna 1958-07-23 1955
Callihan Daphne 1941-02-05 1956
Callihan Darrell 1948-06-17 1954
Causey Jamie Leon 1952-11-22 1958
Causey Sandra Kay 1952-01-06 1958
Causey Sheila Gay 1953-11-05 1959
Childers David 1950-__-__ 1957
Childers Kenneth Barzella 1940-09-03 1957
Clark Phyllis Jo 1950-12-07 1959
Coldiron Carroll 1945-04-22 1958
Coldiron Curt Steven 1951-03-01 1966
Coldiron Loretta “Teddy” 1947-05-09 1954
Coldiron Freda Fern 1942-08-15 1955
Collins Edward 1942-06-19 1957
Collins Jerry Wayne 1950-02-25 1963
Collins Martha 1948-11-19 1963
Collins Valeria Sue 1951-05-07 1962
Combs Earnest 1946-02-27 1958
Combs Herman 1952-08-04 1958
Cook James 1950-08-02 1960
Cook Mildred 1945-04-30 1960

[PENDING]

 


SEE:

COMMUNITY SCHOOL LIST Gi-Z

EDUCATION: COMMUNITY/COOPERATIVE SCHOOL