GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES

Pine Mountain Settlement School
Series 5: Administration – Board of Trustees

GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES


The GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES lists in chronological order by year the names of Board members from 1913 (the year the School began) to the present day. Also provided are the members’ Board positions, class years, and their home cities and states, if known.

See also: PMSS BOARD OF TRUSTEES – ALPHABETICAL LIST 1913-present


GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES 1913 – 1919

 October 1, 1913 (DF)

Executive Committee
Miss Katherine Pettit
Miss Ethel de Long

Treasurer
C.N. Manning, Security Trust Co.
Lexington, KY

Secretary
Miss Elizabeth Hench, Indianapolis, IN

Mrs. J. R. Morton, Lexington, KY
Miss Viola Sullivan, Winchester, MA
Dr. Calvin N. Kendall, Commissioner of Education, Trenton, NJ
Miss Elizabeth Moore, St. Louis, MO
Mr. Samuel M. Wilson, Lexington, KY
Dr. Elizabeth Campbell, Cincinnati, OH
Dr. Willis H. Butler, Old South Church, Boston, MA

January 3, 1914 (LTRS TO BD)

Present at the first annual meeting of the PMSS Board of Trustees, held in the Directors’ Room of the Security Trust Company, at Lexington, KY:

Miss Katherine Pettit
Mrs. J. R. Morton
Samuel M. Wilson
Miss Ethel de Long
Charles N. Manning
Miss Elizabeth Hench
Miss (Viola) Sullivan

January 3, 1914: General Advisory Board (LTRS TO BD)

President
Mrs. J. R. Morton, Lexington, KY
Vice-President
Samuel M. Wilson, Lexington, KY
Secretary
Miss Elizabeth Hench, Indianapolis, IN
Treasurer
Charles N. Manning, Lexington, KY

November 20, 1915 (DF-CL)

Executive Committee
Miss Katherine Pettit
Miss Ethel de Long

Treasurer
C.N. Manning
Security Trust Co.
Lexington, Ky.

General Advisory Board
Mrs. J. R. Morton, President, Lexington, Ky.
Mr. Samuel M. Wilson, Vice-Pres., Lexington, Ky.
Miss Elizabeth Hench, Sec’y, Indianapolis, Ind.
Mr. Charles N. Manning, Treas., Lexington, Ky.
Dr. Waller O. Bullock, Med. Ad., Lexington, Ky.
Mr. Calvin N. Kendall, Trenton, N.J.
Miss Elizabeth Moore, St. Louis, Mo.
Mr. Charles S. Haight, New York City
The Rev. Alfred Lee Wilson, Cincinnati, Ohio
Miss Katherine Pettit, Pine Mountain, Ky.
Miss Viola Sullivan, Winchester, Mass.
Miss Ethel de Long, Pine Mountain, Ky.
Dr. Willis H. Butler, Old South Church, Boston
Miss Mary Rockwell, Kansas City, Mo.
Mr. Francis Taylor, Philadelphia
Prof. Harlan H. Barrows, University of Chicago
Miss Eve Newman, Waynesboro, Pa.
Miss Margaret McCutcheon, North Plainfield, N.J.

January 1918 (CAT)

Executive Committee
Miss Ethel de Long
Miss Katherine Pettit

Treasurer
Mr. C. N. Manning, Security Trust Co., Lexington, KY

General Advisory Board
Mrs. J. R. Morton, President, Lexington, KY
Mr. Samuel M. Wilson, Vice-President, Lexington, KY
Miss Elizabeth Hench, Secretary, Indianapolis, IN
Dr. Calvin N. Kendall, Trenton, NJ
Mr. Darwin D. Martin, Buffalo, NY
The Rev. Alfred Lee Wilson, Cincinnati, OH
Dr. Waller O. Bullock, Medical Advisor, Lexington, KY
Mrs. Russell [Viola Sullivan] Stiles, Crestwood, NY
Miss Mary Rockwell, Kansas City, MO
Miss Loraine Wyman, New York, NY
Mr. Daniel M. Lord, New York, NY
Prof. Harlan H. Barrows, University of Chicago
Miss Celia Cathcart, Sidell, IL
Miss Margaret McCutcheon, North Plainfield, NJ

February 1919 (NOTES)

Executive Committee
Miss Katherine Pettit
Mrs. Ethel de Long Zande

Treasurer
C.N. Manning, Security Trust Co., Lexington, KY

General Advisory Board
Mrs. J. R. Morton, President, Lexington, KY
Mr. Samuel M. Wilson, Vice-President, Lexington, KY
Miss Elizabeth Hench, Secretary, Indianapolis, IN
Mr. Charles N. Manning, Treasurer, Lexington, KY
Dr. Calvin N. Kendall, Trenton, NJ
Mr. Darwin D Martin, Buffalo, NY
The Rev. Alfred Lee Wilson, Cincinnati, OH
Miss Katherine Pettit, Pine Mountain, KY
Mrs. Russell [Viola Sullivan] Stiles, Crestwood, NY
Mrs. Ethel de Long Zande, Pine Mountain, KY
Miss Mary Rockwell, Kansas City, MO
Miss Loraine Wyman, New York, NY
Mr. Daniel M. Lord, New York, NY
Prof. Harlan H. Barrows, University of Chicago
Mrs. Caryl Holton (Celia Cathcart), Sidell, IL
Miss Margaret McCutcheon, North Plainfield, NJ


GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES 1920s

September 1920 (CAT)

Executive Committee
Miss Ethel de Long
Miss Katherine Pettit

Treasurer
Mr. C. N. Manning, Security Trust Co., Lexington, KY

General Advisory Board
Mr. Darwin D. Martin, President, Buffalo, NY
Mrs. J. R. Morton, Vice-President, Lexington, KY
Miss Elizabeth C. Hench, Secretary, Indianapolis, IN
Dr. Calvin N. Kendall, Trenton, NJ
The Rev. Alfred Lee Wilson, Cincinnati, OH
Mrs. Russell [Viola Sullivan] Stiles, Crestwood, NJ
Miss Mary Rockwell [Hook], Kansas City, MO
Miss Loraine Wyman, New York, NY
Mr. Daniel M. Lord III, New York, NY
Mrs. Celia Cathcart Holton, London, OH
Miss Margaret McCutcheon, North Plainfield, NJ


GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES 1930s

May 23, 1930 (DF)

Darwin D. Martin, President
Mrs. Caryl Holton [Celia Cathcart], Vice-President
C.N. Manning, Treasurer
Miss Elizabeth C. Hench, Secretary

Mrs. Inghram D. [Mary Rockwell Hook] Hook
Miss Angela Melville
Miss Katherine Pettit
R.E. Samuels
Miss Evelyn K. Wells

April 1, 1931 (DF)

President
Mr. Darwin D. Martin, Marine Trust Building, Buffalo, NY

Treasurer
C.N. Manning, Security Trust Co., Lexington, KY

Secretary
Miss Elizabeth C. Hench, Laurel, MS

Mrs. Caryl Holton [Celia Cathcart], London, OH
Mrs. Inghram D. [Mary Rockwell Hook] Hook, Kansas City, MO
Miss Angela Melville, New York, NY
Miss Katherine Pettit, Lexington KY
R. E. Samuels, Pineville, KY (deceased)
Miss Evelyn K. Wells, Summit, NJ

1934-1935 [?] (CAT)

Glyn A. Morris, Director

Mr. Darwin D. Martin, President, Buffalo, NY
Mrs. Caryl Holton [Celia Cathcart], VicePresident, London, OH
Miss Dorothy F. Bolles, Secretary, Boston, MA
Mr. Charles N. Manning, Treasurer, Lexington, MY
Mrs. Inghram D. [Mary Rockwell Hook] Hook, Kansas City, MO
Miss Katherine Pettit, Lexington, KY
Miss Evelyn K. Wells, Summit, NJ

Mr. James S. Crutchfield, Pittsburgh, PA
Mr. Ray B. Moss, Pineville, KY

1937 (AR)

Mr. W. W. Ball
Mr. James S. Crutchfield
Mrs. Leonard Elsmith
Mrs. Anderson Gratz
Mrs. Inghram D.[Mary Rockwell Hook] Hook
Mrs. C. A. Jack
Mr. Charles N. Manning
Professor Arthur L. Swift, Jr.
Miss Evelyn K. Wells

1939 (AR)

Mr. W. W. Ball
Mr. James S. Crutchfield
Mrs. Leonard [Dorothy Olcott Elsmith] Elsmith
Mrs. Anderson Gratz (Fanny Gratz)
Mrs. Inghram D. [Mary Rockwell Hook] Hook
Mrs. C. A. Jack
Mr. C. N. Manning
Professor Arthur L. Swift, Jr.
Miss Evelyn K. Wells


GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES 1940s

May 1940 (AR)

Mr. W. W. Ball
Mr. James S. Crutchfield
Mrs. Leonard [Dorothy Olcott Elsmith] Elsmith
Mrs. Anderson Gratz
Mrs. Inghram D. Hook (Mary Rockwell Hook)
Mr. C. N. Manning
Professor Arthur L. Swift, Jr.
Miss Evelyn K. Wells

April 1941 (AR)

Mr. W. W. Ball
Mr. James S. Crutchfield
Mrs. Leonard [Dorothy Olcott Elsmith] Elsmith
Mrs. Anderson Gratz
Mrs. Inghram D. Hook (Mary Rockwell Hook)
Mr. C. N. Manning
Professor Arthur L. Swift, Jr.
Professor Joseph Van Vleck, Jr.
Miss Evelyn K. Wells

May 1942 (AR)

Mr. W. W. Ball
Mr. J. S. Crutchfield
Mrs. Leonard Elsmith
Mrs. Anderson Gratz
Mrs. Inghram D. Hook (Mary Rockwell Hook)
Mr. C. N. Manning
Mr. Arthur L. Swift, Jr.
Dr. Joseph Van Vleck, Jr.
Miss Evelyn K. Wells

1944 [Pine Mountain Family Album]

DR. CLARK BAILEY Harlan, Ky.
MR. W. W. BALL Maysville, Ky.
MR. J. S. CRUTCHFIELD Chairman, Pittsburgh, Pa.
MRS. LEONARD ELSMITH (Dorothy Olcott Elsmith) Woods Hole, Mass.
MRS, ANDERSON GRATZ Lexington, Ky.
MRS. INGHRAM. D. HOOK (Mary Rockwell Hook) Kansas City, Mo.
MR. C. N. MANNING Lexington, Ky.
DR. ARTHUR L. SWIFT, JR. New York City
DR. JOSEPH VAN VLECK, JR. Hartford, Conn.
MISS EVELYN K. WELLS Wellesley, Mass.

May 1946 [NOTES insert]

DR. CLARK BAILEY Harlan, Ky.
MR. W. W. BALL Maysville, Ky.
MR. J. S. CRUTCHFIELD Pittsburgh, Pa.
MRS, ANDERSON GRATZ Lexington, Ky.
MRS. INGHRAM. D. HOOK (Mary Rockwell Hook) Kansas City, Mo.
MR. C. N. MANNING Lexington, Ky.
DR. MAURICE SEAY Lexington, Ky.
DR. JOSEPH VAN VLECK, JR. Hartford, Conn.
MISS EVELYN K. WELLS Wellesley, Mass.

November 1949 (NOTES)

“Pine Mountain, though affiliated with Berea College, retains its corporate identity and has its own Board of Trustees. This board of nine men is chosen from members of the Berea College Board.”
Francis Hutchins, President of Berea College, Berea, KY
Richard Bentley, Chicago, IL
Barry Bingham, Louisville, KY
Thomas Cooper, Lexington, KY
E. S. Dabney, Lexington, KY
Elmer Gabbard, Buckhorn, KY
Louis Karnosh, Cleveland, OH
Carl Michel, Cincinnati, OH
Charles Ward Seabury, Chicago, IL


GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES 1950s

1955

1955 PMSS BOARD MINUTES [excerpt]
“The new Board shall consist of the following members: Belknap, Bingham, Dabney, Embree, Gabbard, Hutchins, Price, Seabury, Graham, Kingman, Spence, Bailey, Creech.”


GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES 1960s


GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES 1970s

1973

Mrs. Ayars
Dr. Alice Cobb
Mr. Dabney
Springer Hoskins
Dr. Francis Hutchins
Kate Ireland
Marian Kingman
Dr. Bill Leach
Mildred Mahoney
Miriam Pride
Dr. Kenneth Thompson, Board Secretary
Dr. Pat Wear
Dr. Willis Weatherford, Chairman
Barry Bingham
Mary Rockwell Hook
Alvin Boggs, Acting Director of PMSS

GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES

Board of Trustees, Pine Mountain Settlement School. 1974. [X_100_workers_2659_mod.jpg]

1974

Mrs. Ayars
Dr. Alice Cobb
Mr. Dabney
Springer Hoskins
Dr. Francis Hutchins
Kate Ireland
Marian Kingman
Dr. Bill Leach
Mildred Mahoney
Miriam Pride
Dr. Kenneth Thompson, Board Secretary
Dr. Pat Wear
Dr. Willis Weatherford, Chairman
Barry Bingham
Mary Rockwell Hook
Alvin Boggs, Director of PMSS


GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES 1980s

1984 October 13

Dr. John Stephenson, President of Board (Berea College President)
Dr. Bill Best
Dr. Tom Boyd
Dr. James Crase
Elizabeth Culbreth
Ruth Shuler Dieter
Sidney Douglas
Dr. Jane Godfrey
William Hayes
Springer Hoskins
Dr. William Leach
Mildred Mahoney
Nancy Sather-Knutsen
Carol and James Urquhart, Community Director and Director

HONORARY TRUSTEES
Marian Kingman
Burton Rogers

1986 (Homecoming Report) Board Members who were also members of the Pine Mountain Association of Alumni & Friends

William “Bill” Hayes
Jack Martin
Ruth Shuler Dieter
Milly Mahoney
William Leach
Springer Hoskins


GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES 1990s

Spring 1996 (NOTES)

August Angel, London, KY
Dr. Tom Boyd, Berea, KY
Kermit Creech, Bledsoe, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Arlington, VA
Ruth Shuler Dieter, Abilene, KS
Dr. James Greene III, Harlan, KY
William Hayes, Viper, KY
Lois Hoskins, Knoxville, TN
Springer Hoskins, Corbin, KY
William Leach, Silver Spring, MD
Preston Lewis, Frankfort, KY
Mildred Mahoney, Pine Mountain, KY
Jack Martin, Partridge, KY
Dr. Martha Pride, Berea, KY
William Ramsay, Edisto Beach, SC
Nancy Sather, Minneapolis, MN
Dr. Ralph Thompson, Berea, KY

Advisory Board Chair
Jane Bishop Hobgood, Urbana, IL

Fall 1996 (NOTES)

Mr. Ray Bird (Advisory Board Chair), Whitesburg, KY
Mr. Walter Blackson, Escondido, CA
Dr. Tom Boyd, Berea, KY
Ms. Elizabeth Culbreth, Arlington, VA
Ms. Ruth Shuler Dieter, Abilene, KS
Dr. James Greene III, Harlan, KY
Mr. William Hayes, Viper, KY
Ms. Lois Hoskins, Knoxville, TN
Mr. Springer Hoskins, Corbin, KY
Dr. William Leach, Silver Spring, MD
Mr. Preston Lewis, Frankfort, KY
Ms. Mildred Mahoney, Pine Mountain, KY
Mr. Gordon McKinney, Berea, KY
Mr. Jack Martin, Partridge, KY
Dr. Martha Pride, Berea, KY
Mr. William Ramsay, Edisto Beach, SC
Ms. Nancy Sather, Minneapolis, MN
Dr. Ralph Thompson, Berea, KY

Advisory Council Chair
Ms. Jane Hobgood, Urbana, IL

Summer 1997 (NOTES)

Mr. Ray Bird, Whitesburg, KY
Mr. Walter Blackson, Berea, KY
Dr. Tom Boyd, Berea, KY
Ms. Elizabeth Culbreth, Arlington, VA
Ms. Ruth Shuler Dieter, Abilene, KS
Dr. James Greene III, Harlan, KY
Mr. William Hayes, Viper, KY
Ms. Lois Hoskins, Knoxville, TN
Mr. R. Springer Hoskins, Corbin, KY
Dr. William Leach, Silver Spring, MD
Mr. Preston Lewis, Frankfort, KY
Ms. Mildred Mahoney, Pine Mountain, KY
Mr. Gordon McKinney, Berea, KY
Mr. Jack Martin, Partridge, KY
Dr. Martha Pride, Berea, KY
Mr. William Ramsay, Edisto Beach, SC
Ms. Nancy Sather, Minneapolis, MN
Dr. Larry Shinn, Berea, KY
Dr. Kenneth R. Thompson, Berea, KY
Ms. Janet Whitaker, Lexington, KY

Advisory Council Chair
Ms. Jane Hobgood, Urbana, IL

Summer 1998 (NOTES)

Mr. Patrick Angel, London, KY
Mr. Walter Blackson, Berea, KY
Dr. Tom Boyd, Berea, KY
Ms. Elizabeth Culbreth, Arlington, VA
Dr. James Greene III, Harlan, KY
Mr. Robert Hall, Clarksville, IN
Mr. R. Springer Hoskins, Corbin, KY
Ms. Lois Hoskins, Knoxville, TN
Ms. Gladys Hoskins, Harlan, KY
Dr. William Leach, Silver Spring, MD
Mr. Preston Lewis, Frankfort, KY
Ms. Mildred Mahoney, Pine Mountain, KY
Mr. Jack Martin, Partridge, KY
Mr. Steve McKee, Lexington, OH
Mr. Gordon McKinney, Berea, KY
Dr. Martha Pride, Berea, KY
Mr. William Ramsay, Edisto Beach, SC
Ms. Nancy Sather, Minneapolis, MN
Dr. Larry Shinn, Berea, KY
Dr. Ralph Thompson, Berea, KY
Ms. Janet Whitaker, Lexington, KY

Winter 1999 (NOTES)

Patrick Angel, London, KY
Walter Blackson, Berea, KY
Tom Boyd, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Arlington, VA
James Greene III, Harlan, KY
Robert Hall, Clarksville, IN
R. Springer Hoskins, Corbin, KY
Lois Hoskins, Knoxville, TN
Gladys Hoskins, Harlan, KY
William Leach, Silver Spring, MD
Preston Lewis, Frankfort, KY
Mildred Mahoney, Bledsoe, KY
Jack Martin, Partridge, KY
Steve McKee, Lexington, OH
Gordon McKinney, Berea, KY
Clara Pope, Harlan, KY
Martha Pride, Berea, KY
William Ramsay, Edisto Beach, SC
Nancy Sather, Minneapolis, MN
Larry Shinn, Berea, KY
Ralph Thompson, Berea, KY
Janet Whitaker, Lexington, KY


GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES 2000s

Fall 2002 

GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES

Board of Trustees, Pine Mountain Settlement School, c. 2002. (seated) Elizabeth Culbreth, Fred Hall, Jamie Greene (front row); Roma Prindle, Milly Mahoney, Martha Pride, Bill Ramsey, Preston Lewis, Gordan McKinney, [?], Burton Rogers. (back row). Nancy Adams, William Caudill, Ermine, KY; Clara Pope, Harlan, KY; Larry Shinn, Berea, KY; Walter Blackson, Berea, KY; Tom Boyd, Berea, KY. [bot_photo_2002_003.jpg]

Spring 2002 – FULL BOARD

Patrick Angel, London, KY
William Caudill, Ermine, KY
Clara Pope, Harlan, KY
Larry Shinn, Berea, KY
Walter Blackson, Berea, KY
Tom Boyd, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Arlington, VA
James Greene III, Harlan, KY
Fred Hall, Clarksville, IN
William Hayes
R. Springer Hoskins, Corbin, KY
Lois Hoskins, Knoxville, TN
Gladys Hoskins, Harlan, KY
William Leach, Silver Spring, MD
Preston Lewis, Frankfort, KY
Mildred Mahoney, Bledsoe, KY
Jack Martin, Partridge, KY
Steve McKee, Lexington, OH
Gordon McKinney, Berea, KY
Roma Prindle, Morehead, KY
William Ramsey, Berea, KY
Burton Rogers, Lexington, KY
Nancy Adams, Executive Director, PMSS

Fall 2007 – FULL BOARD

Colleen Ambrose
Hugh Archer
Chad Berry
Jill Bousma
Roy Crawford
Elizabeth Culbreth
Bud Fultz
James Greene III
Robert Leach
Preston Lewis
Allen Long (President)
Steve McKee
Sandra Moss
Richard Olsen
Roma Prindle
Linda Reeves
Larry Shinn
Becky Shipp
David Wilkerson
Helen Wykle

GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES

Board of Trustees, Pine Mountain Settlement School, 2007. (front row) Colleen Ambrose, Steve McKee, Roma Prindle, Richard Olsen, (row 2) Linda Reeves, Becky, (row 3), Jill Bousma, Allen Long, Bud Fultz, Libby Culbreth, Robert Leach, (row 4) Helen Wykle, Roy Crawford, Chad Berry, (row 5) Preston Lewis, Sandra Moss, David Wilkerson, Hugh Archer, Larry Shinn, James Greene. [bot_photo_nov_2007_001.jpg]

Spring 2008 – Class of 2007 (MTG)

Colleen Ambrose, Berea, KY
Patrick Angel, London, KY
Allen Long (President), Pacolet, SC
Clara Pope, Harlan, KY
Larry Shinn, Berea, KY
Becky Shipp, Frankfort, KY
Robert Leach (Advisory Council Chair), Versailles, KY

Spring 2008 (continued) – Class of 2008 (MTG)

Jill Bouma, Berea, KY
Roy Crawford, Whitesburg, KY
James Greene III (Vice-President), Harlan, KY
Fred Hall (Treasurer), Cumberland, KY
Judy Hensley, Loyall, KY
Preston Lewis (Secretary), Frankfort, KY
Steve McKee, Lexington, OH
Helen Hayes Wykle, Asheville, NC

Spring 2008 (continued) – Class of 2009 (MTG)

Chad Berry, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Waynesville, NC & Arlington, VA
Marc Evans, Frankfort, KY
Bud Fultz, Tampa, FL
Sandra Moss, Glasgow, KY
Richard Olson, Berea, KY
Roma Prindle, Morehead, KY
Linda Reeves, Versailles, KY
David Wilkerson, Berea, KY

Spring 2008 (continued) – Honorary Trustees (MTG)

Ruth Dieter, Abilene, KS
Mildred Mahoney, Richmond, IN (Secretary Emeritus)
Martha Pride, Berea, KY
William Ramsay, Berea, KY (President Emeritus)


Fall 2008 – Class of 2009 (MTG)

Chad Berry, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Waynesville, NC & Arlington, VA
Marc Evans, Frankfort, KY
Bud Fultz, Tampa, FL
Sandra Moss, Glasgow, KY
Richard Olson, Berea, KY
Roma Prindle, Morehead, KY
Linda Reeves, Versailles, KY
David Wilkerson, Berea, KY

Fall 2008 (continued) – Class of 2010 (MTG)

Colleen Ambrose, Berea, KY
Ann Angel Eberhardt, London, KY
Allen Long (President), Pacolet, SC
Clara Pope, Harlan, KY
Larry Shinn, Berea, KY
Becky Shipp, Frankfort, KY
Robert Leach (Advisory Council Chair), Versailles, KY

Fall 2008 (continued) – Class of 2011 (MTG)

Jill Bouma, Berea, KY
Roy Crawford, Whitesburg, KY
James Greene III (Vice-President), Harlan, KY
Fred Hall (Treasurer), Cumberland, KY
Judy Hensley, Loyall, KY
Preston Lewis (Secretary), Frankfort, KY
Steve McKee, Lexington, OH
Helen Hayes Wykle, Asheville, NC

Fall 2008 (continued) – Honorary Trustees (MTG)

Ruth Shuler Dieter, Abilene, KS (Honorary)
Mildred Mahoney, Richmond, IN (Secretary Emeritus)
Martha Pride, Berea, KY
William Ramsay, Berea, KY (President Emeritus)


Spring 2009 – Class of 2009 (MTG)

Chad Berry, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Waynesville, NC & Arlington, VA
Marc Evans, Frankfort, KY
Bud Fultz, Tampa, FL
Sandra Moss, Glasgow, KY
Richard Olson, Berea, KY
Roma Prindle, Morehead, KY
Linda Reeves, Versailles, KY
David Wilkerson, Berea, KY

Spring 2009 (continued) – Class of 2010 (MTG)

Colleen Ambrose, Berea, KY
Ann Angel Eberhardt, London, KY
Allen Long (President), Pacolet, SC
Clara Pope, Harlan, KY
Larry Shinn, Berea, KY
Becky Shipp, Frankfort, KY
Robert Leach (Advisory Council Chair), Versailles, KY

Spring 2009 (continued) – Class of 2011 (MTG)

Jill Bouma, Berea, KY
Roy Crawford, Whitesburg, KY
James Greene III (Vice-President), Harlan, KY
Fred Hall (Treasurer), Cumberland, KY
Judy Hensley, Loyall, KY
Preston Lewis (Secretary), Frankfort, KY
Steve McKee, Lexington, OH
Helen Hayes Wykle, Asheville, NC

Spring 2009 (continued) – Honorary Trustees (MTG)

Ruth Dieter, Abilene, KS
Mildred Mahoney, Richmond, IN (Secretary Emeritus)
Martha Pride, Berea, KY
William Ramsay, Berea, KY (President Emeritus)


Fall 2009 – Class of 2009 (MTG)

Chad Berry, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Waynesville, NC
Marc Evans, Frankfort, KY
Sandra Moss, Glasgow, KY
Richard Olson, Berea, KY
Roma Prindle, Morehead, KY
Linda Reeves, Versailles, KY
David Wilkerson, Berea, KY

Fall 2009 (continued) – Class of 2010 (MTG)

Colleen Ambrose, Berea, KY
Ann Angel Eberhardt, London, KY
Allen Long (President), Pacolet, SC
Clara Pope, Harlan, KY
Larry Shinn, Berea, KY
Becky Shipp, Frankfort, KY
Robert Leach (Advisory Council Chair), Versailles, KY

Fall 2009 (continued) – Class of 2011 (MTG)

Jill Bouma, Berea, KY
Roy Crawford, Whitesburg, KY
James Greene III (Vice-President), Harlan, KY
Fred Hall (Treasurer), Cumberland, KY
Judy Hensley, Loyall, KY
Preston Lewis (Secretary), Frankfort, KY
Steve McKee, Lexington, OH
Helen Hayes Wykle, Asheville, NC

Fall 2009 (continued) – Honorary Trustees (MTG)

Ruth Dieter, Abilene, KS
Mildred Mahoney, Richmond, IN (Secretary Emeritus)
Martha Pride, Berea, KY
William Ramsay, Berea, KY (President Emeritus)


Spring 2010 – Class of 2010 (MTG)

Colleen Ambrose, Berea, KY
Ann Angel Eberhardt, London, KY
Allen Long (President), Pacolet, SC
Clara Pope, Harlan, KY
Larry Shinn, Berea, KY
Becky Shipp, Frankfort, KY
Robert Leach (Advisory Council Chair), Versailles, KY

Spring 2010 (continued) – Class of 2011 (MTG)

Jill Bouma, Berea, KY
Roy Crawford, Whitesburg, KY
James Greene III (Vice-President), Harlan, KY
Fred Hall (Treasurer), Cumberland, KY
Judy Hensley, Loyall, KY
Preston Lewis (Secretary), Frankfort, KY
Steve McKee, Lexington, OH
Helen Hayes Wykle, Asheville, NC

 Spring 2010 (continued) – Class of 2012 (MTG)

Chad Berry, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Waynesville, NC
Marc Evans, Frankfort, KY
Richard Olson, Berea, KY
Roma Prindle, Morehead, KY
Linda Reeves, Versailles, KY

Spring 2010 (continued) – Honorary Trustees (MTG)

Ruth Dieter, Abilene, KS
Mildred Mahoney, Richmond, IN (Secretary Emeritus)
Martha Pride, Berea, KY
William Ramsay, Berea, KY (President Emeritus)


Fall 2010 – Class of 2010 (MTG)

Colleen Ambrose, Berea, KY
Ann Angel Eberhardt, London, KY
Allen Long (President), Pacolet, SC
Clara Pope, Harlan, KY
Larry Shinn, Berea, KY
Becky Shipp, Frankfort, KY
Robert Leach (Advisory Council Chair), Versailles, KY

Fall 2010 (continued) – Class of 2011 (MTG)

Jill Bouma, Berea, KY
Roy Crawford, Whitesburg, KY
James Greene III (Vice-President), Harlan, KY
Fred Hall (Treasurer), Cumberland, KY
Judy Hensley, Loyall, KY
Preston Lewis (Secretary), Frankfort, KY
Steve McKee, Lexington, OH
Helen Hayes Wykle, Asheville, NC

Fall 2010 (continued) – Class of 2012 (MTG)

Chad Berry, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Waynesville, NC
Marc Evans, Frankfort, KY
Richard Olson, Berea, KY
Roma Prindle, Morehead, KY
Linda Reeves, Versailles, KY

Fall 2010 (continued) – Honorary Trustees (MTG)

Ruth Dieter, Abilene, KS
Mildred Mahoney, Richmond, IN (Secretary Emeritus)
Martha Pride, Berea, KY
William Ramsay, Berea, KY (President Emeritus)


Spring 2011 – Class of 2011 (MTG)

Jill Bouma, Berea, KY
Roy Crawford, Whitesburg, KY
James Greene III (Vice-President), Harlan, KY
Fred Hall (Treasurer), Cumberland, KY
Judy Hensley, Loyall, KY
Preston Lewis (Secretary), Frankfort, KY
Steve McKee, Lexington, OH
Helen Hayes Wykle, Asheville, NC

Spring 2011 (continued) – Class of 2012 (MTG)

Chad Berry, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Waynesville, NC
Marc Evans, Frankfort, KY
Richard Olson, Berea, KY
Roma Prindle, Morehead, KY
Linda Reeves, Versailles, KY

Spring 2011 (continued) – Class of 2013 (MTG)

Hugh Archer, Lawrenceburg, KY
Colleen Ambrose, Berea, KY
Ann Angel Eberhardt, Goodyear, AZ
Bud Fultz, Tampa, FL
Allen Long (President), Pacolet, SC
Clara Pope, Harlan, KY
Larry Shinn, Berea, KY
Becky Shipp, Frankfort, KY
Robert Leach (Advisory Council Chair), Versailles, KY

Spring 2011 (continued) – Honorary Trustees (MTG)

Ruth Dieter, Abilene, KS
Mildred Mahoney, Richmond, IN (Secretary Emeritus)
Martha Pride, Berea, KY
William Ramsay, Berea, KY (President Emeritus)


Fall 2011 – Class of 2011 (MTG)

Jill Bouma, Berea, KY
Roy Crawford, Whitesburg, KY
James Greene III (Vice-President), Harlan, KY
Fred Hall (Treasurer), Cumberland, KY
Judy Hensley, Loyall, KY
Preston Lewis (Secretary), Frankfort, KY
Steve McKee, Lexington, OH
Helen Hayes Wykle, Asheville, NC

Fall 2011 (continued) – Class of 2012 (MTG)

Chad Berry, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Waynesville, NC
Marc Evans, Frankfort, KY
Richard Olson, Berea, KY
Roma Prindle, Morehead, KY
Linda Reeves, Winston-Salem, NC

Fall 2011 (continued) – Class of 2013 (MTG)

Hugh Archer, Lawrenceburg, KY
Colleen Ambrose, Berea, KY
Ann Angel Eberhardt, Goodyear, AZ
Bud Fultz, Tampa, FL
Allen Long (President), Pacolet, SC
Clara Pope, Harlan, KY
Larry Shinn, Berea, KY
Becky Shipp, Frankfort, KY
Robert Leach (Advisory Council Chair), Versailles, KY

Fall 2011 (continued) – Honorary Trustees (MTG)

Ruth Dieter, Abilene, KS
Mildred Mahoney, Richmond, IN (Secretary Emeritus)
Martha Pride, Berea, KY
William Ramsay, Berea, KY (President Emeritus)


Fall 2012 – Class of 2012 (MTG)

Chad Berry, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Waynesville, NC
Marc Evans, Frankfort, KY
Roma Prindle, Morehead, KY
Linda Reeves (President), Winston-Salem, NC

Fall 2012 (continued) – Class of 2013 (MTG)

Hugh Archer, Lawrenceburg, KY
Colleen Ambrose (Secretary), Berea, KY
Ann Angel Eberhardt, Goodyear, AZ
Bud Fultz, Tampa, FL
Allen Long, Pacolet, SC
Clara Pope, Harlan, KY
Larry Shinn, Winfield, PA
Becky Shipp (Vice-President), Frankfort, KY

Fall 2012 (continued) – Class of 2014 (MTG)

Joseph Correll, Somerset KY
Roy Crawford (Treasurer), Whitesburg, KY
James Greene III, Harlan, KY
Fred Hall, Cumberland, KY
Judy Hensley, Loyall, KY
Preston Lewis, Frankfort, KY
Helen Hayes Wykle, Asheville, NC

Fall 2012 (continued) – Honorary Trustees (MTG)

Ruth Dieter, Abilene, KS
Mildred Mahoney, Richmond, IN (Secretary Emeritus)
William Ramsay, Berea, KY (President Emeritus)

Fall 2012 (continued) – Advisory Council Chairperson (MTG)

Robert Leach, Versailles, KY


August 2013 (100th Birthday Celebration) – Class of 2013 (MTG)

Hugh Archer, Lawrenceburg, KY
Colleen Ambrose (Secretary), Berea, KY
Ann Angel Eberhardt, Goodyear, AZ
Bud Fultz, Tampa, FL
Allen Long, Pacolet, SC
Clara Pope, Harlan, KY
Larry Shinn, Winfield, PA
Becky Shipp (Vice-President), Frankfort, KY

August 2013 (continued) – Class of 2014 (MTG)

Joseph Correll, Somerset KY
Roy Crawford (Treasurer), Whitesburg, KY
James Greene III, Harlan, KY
Fred Hall, Cumberland, KY
Judy Hensley, Loyall, KY
Preston Lewis, Frankfort, KY
Helen Hayes Wykle, Asheville, NC

August 2013 (continued) – Class of 2015 (MTG)

Chad Berry, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Waynesville, NC
Marc Evans, Frankfort, KY
Dr. Nancy Gift, Berea, KY
Jane G. Mathews, Asheville, NC
Sandy Miller, Harlan, KY
Roma Prindle, Morehead, KY
Linda Reeves (President), Versailles, KY
Bobby Wilson, Louisville, KY
Dr. Andrea Woodward, Berea, KY

August 2013 (continued) – Honorary Trustees (MTG)

Ruth Dieter, Abilene, KS
Mildred Mahoney, Richmond, IN (Secretary Emeritus)
William Ramsay, Berea, KY (President Emeritus)


June 2015 – Class of 2015 (MTG)
GUIDE TO PMSS BOARDS OF TRUSTEES

Board of Trustees, Pine Mountain Settlement School, c. 2015. [P1090911xx]

Chad Berry, Berea, KY
Elizabeth Culbreth, Waynesville, NC
Marc Evan, Frankfort, KY
Dr. Nancy Gift, Berea, KY
Jane G. Mathews, Asheville, NC
Sandy Miller, Harlan, KY
Roma Prindle, Morehead, KY
Linda Reeves, Versailles, KY
Bobby Wilson, Louisville, KY
Dr. Andrea Woodward (Vice President), Berea, KY

June 2015 (continued) – Class of 2016 (MTG)

Hugh Archer, Lawrenceburg, KY
Colleen Ambrose, Berea, KY
Larry Shinn, Winfield, PA

June 2015 (continued) – Class of 2017 (MTG)

Joseph Correll, Somerset, KY
Roy Crawford (Treasurer), Whitesburg, KY
James Greene III (President), Harlan, KY
Fred Hall, Indianapolis, IN
Judy Hensley, Loyall, KY
Preston Lewis, Frankfort, KY
Helen Hayes Wykle (Secretary), Asheville, NC
Karen Hudson, Lexington, KY

June 2015 (continued) – Class of 2018 (MTG)

Dreama Gentry, Paint Lick, KY

June 2015 (continued) – Honorary Trustees (MTG)

William Ramsay (President Emeritus), Berea, KY
Allen Long (President Emeritus), Pacolet, SC
Mildred Mahoney (Secretary Emeritus), Richmond, IN
Ruth Dieter, Abilene, KS
Becky Shipp, Frankfort, KY
Ann Angel Eberhardt, Goodyear, AZ


Names to be added pending verification of dates:

Bill Best, Bill Boyd, Alice Cobb, Cuba Craig, Sid Douglas, Jody Haydon, Marian Kingman, Philip Roettinger, Bob Sexton, John B. Stephenson, Jerry C. Troyer, Willis D. Weatherford.


Sources:

(AR) Annual reports to the Board of Trustees

(CAT) PMSS catalog

(DF) “Dear Friend” annual appeal letters from the director

(DF – CL) “Dear Friend” appeal letters from William Creech

(Homecoming Report) Association of Alumni & Friends Annual Homecoming Reports and Minutes

(LTRS TO BD) Letters to the Board

(MTG) Lists of trustees distributed at board meetings

(NOTES) Notes from the Pine Mountain Settlement School

(PINE MOUNTAIN FAMILY ALBUM)